SCOCA Slams Santa Clara County's Persecution of Calvary Chapel
[…] In collusion with Williams, Cody endeavored to promulgate the unsigned, unsealed Executive Orders that Gavin Newsom began issuing in 2020 by intimidating and coercing businesses, associations and churches to act on her behalf as unlicensed medical practitioners and unsworn law enforcers, acts which are punishable under California Penal Code sections 2052(a) and 548(d), which state, respectively:
“Notwithstanding Section 146, any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and either imprisonment.”
and